League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redtails

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


SSG Pro Football

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Matthew Stafford34822722126.3612983.6
Alex Smith104686776.512474.1
Mark Sanchez43282596.021269.8
Team51533532096.23161580.4
Opp61338940566.62161779.6

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Ameer AbdullahRB1637504.6072
Tristan O'FieldRB1164383.7852
Team---41016584.041624
Opp---44217433.941226

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Calvin JohnsonFL1307686811.426.6872
Eric EbronTE724649410.746.8615
Ameer AbdullahRB43322307.195.3522
Timothy WrightTE38302387.936.2621
Desmond StevensFL392636313.969.3103
Michael BurtonFB40251526.083.8012
Russell ShepardSE30191678.795.5712
Corey FullerSE31191698.895.4501

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
DeAndre LevySLB121417.042771.9
Darius SlayLCB83332.502676.4
Glover QuinFS65211.505480.7
Quandre DiggsRCB65170.0101478.0
Thomas DriebergMLB64220.512678.2
Nevin LawsonLCB4980.003779.8
Ezekiel AnsahRDE461413.5310080.2
Sharrif FloydRDT43140.030080.9
T.J. McDonaldSS42150.000477.3
Caraun ReidLDT39192.030080.9
Jelani JenkinsSLB33141.020171.9
Robbie BrockSS3180.000279.6
David BaniewiczRDE31147.0140081.2
Ross BeyerMLB2780.000377.4
Devin TaylorLDE2082.0100282.4
Alex CarterRCB2030.001073.0
Gabe WrightRDT1951.040081.2

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.618
Rushing Yards103.618
Yards Per Carry4.0417
Pass Attempts32.232
Completions20.921 (T)
Completion Pct.65.08 (T)
Passing Yards200.629
Yards Per Attempt6.2318 (T)
Yards Per Catch9.5828
Total Yards Gained286.128
3rd Down Conversions31.722
Points Per Game20.617 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.20.114
Pass Defense Pct.45.423 (T)
Turnovers2416 (T)
Turnover Margin+86 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.622 (T)
Rushing Yards108.921
Yards Per Carry3.9412
Pass Attempts38.331
Completions24.331 (T)
Completion Pct.63.522 (T)
Passing Yards253.530
Yards Per Attempt6.6221
Yards Per Catch10.4314
Total Yards Gained348.328
3rd Down Conversions34.922
Points Per Game20.416 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.20.819
Pass Defense Pct.46.310
Turnovers323 (T)
Turnover Margin-86 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingMatthew Stafford 88.5 2017
Pass AttemptsMatthew Stafford 1,510 2017
Pass CompletionsMatthew Stafford 971 2017
Completion PercentageMatthew Stafford 64.3 2017
Passing YardsMatthew Stafford 10,385 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptMatthew Stafford 6.88 2017
Passing TouchdownsMatthew Stafford 59 2017
Times SackedMatthew Stafford 149 2017
300 Yards PassingMatthew Stafford 9 2017
Rushing AttemptsAmeer Abdullah 507 2017
Rushing YardsAmeer Abdullah 2,085 2017
Yards per CarryAmeer Abdullah 4.11 2017
Rushing TouchdownsAmeer Abdullah 24 2017
100 Yards RushingAmeer Abdullah 3 2017
ReceptionsCalvin Johnson 252 2017
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 3,209 2017
Yards per ReceptionCalvin Johnson 12.73 2017
Receiving TouchdownsCalvin Johnson 21 2017
Targeted PassesCalvin Johnson 400 2017
Passes DroppedCorey Fuller 23 2017
100 Yards ReceivingCalvin Johnson 13 2017
InterceptionsGlover Quin 15 2017
Pass Defense PercentageGlover Quin 83.6 2017
TacklesDeAndre Levy 253 2017
AssistsDeAndre Levy 81 2017
SacksEzekiel Ansah 36.0 2017
HurriesEzekiel Ansah 68 2017
Blocked PassesEzekiel Ansah 17 2017
Field GoalsMatt Prater 88 2017
Key Run BlocksLaken Tomlinson 64 2017
Key Run OpportunitiesLaken Tomlinson 208 2017
Pancake BlocksLaken Tomlinson 7 2017
Passes DefensedDarius Slay 33 2017
Punt Return YardsRoger Rubio 548 2017
Punt Return TDsKenbrell Thompkins 1 2017
Kickoff Return YardsKenbrell Thompkins 1,551 2017
Kickoff Return TDsKenbrell Thompkins 2 2017
Points ScoredMatt Prater 369 2017
Yards from ScrimmageCalvin Johnson 3,230 2017
All-Purpose YardsCalvin Johnson 3,628 2017
Games StartedEzekiel Ansah 47 2017

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingMatthew Stafford 97.1 2016
Pass AttemptsMatthew Stafford 624 2015
Pass CompletionsMatthew Stafford 387 2015
Completion PercentageMatthew Stafford 66.4 2016
Passing YardsMatthew Stafford 4,102 2015
Yards per Pass AttemptMatthew Stafford 7.57 2016
Passing TouchdownsMatthew Stafford 25 2015
Times SackedMatthew Stafford 67 2015
300 Yards PassingMatthew Stafford 6 2016
Rushing AttemptsAmeer Abdullah 207 2016
Rushing YardsAmeer Abdullah 824 2016
Yards per CarryAmeer Abdullah 4.60 2017
Rushing TouchdownsAmeer Abdullah 11 2016
100 Yards RushingAmeer Abdullah 2 2017
ReceptionsCalvin Johnson 110 2016
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 1,398 2016
Yards per ReceptionCalvin Johnson 14.29 2015
Receiving TouchdownsCorey Fuller 9 2016
Targeted PassesCalvin Johnson 163 2016
Passes DroppedCorey Fuller 12 2016
100 Yards ReceivingCalvin Johnson 7 2016
InterceptionsGlover Quin 6 2015
Pass Defense PercentageGlover Quin 86.2 2015
TacklesDeAndre Levy 121 2017
AssistsDeAndre Levy 41 2017
SacksEzekiel Ansah 16.0 2016
HurriesEzekiel Ansah 31 2017
Blocked PassesEzekiel Ansah 8 2016
Field GoalsMatt Prater 34 2016
Key Run BlocksLaken Tomlinson 35 2017
Key Run OpportunitiesLaken Tomlinson 100 2017
Pancake BlocksLaken Tomlinson 5 2017
Passes DefensedDarius Slay 15 2016
Punt Return YardsRoger Rubio 548 2017
Punt Return TDsKenbrell Thompkins 1 2016
Kickoff Return YardsKenbrell Thompkins 830 2017
Kickoff Return TDsKenbrell Thompkins 1 2016
Points ScoredMatt Prater 145 2016
Yards from ScrimmageCalvin Johnson 1,398 2016
All-Purpose YardsCalvin Johnson 1,401 2016

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMatthew Stafford 138.7 2015 Arizona
Pass AttemptsMatthew Stafford 53 2016 Chicago
Pass CompletionsMatthew Stafford 34 2015 New Orleans
Completion PercentageMark Sanchez 88.0 2016 Jacksonville
Passing YardsMatthew Stafford 410 2015 New Orleans
Yards per Pass AttemptMatthew Stafford 11.59 2016 Tennessee
Passing TouchdownsMatthew Stafford 4 2015 Denver
Times SackedMatthew Stafford 10 2015 Seattle
Rushing AttemptsAmeer Abdullah 20 2016 New York (N)
Rushing YardsAmeer Abdullah 112 2017 Green Bay
Yards per CarryAmeer Abdullah 6.73 2017 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsAmeer Abdullah 4 2016 New York (N)
ReceptionsCalvin Johnson 16 2016 Green Bay
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 173 2016 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionDesmond Stevens 22.20 2016 Tennessee
Receiving TouchdownsCalvin Johnson 3 2015 Denver
Targeted PassesCalvin Johnson 16 2015 New Orleans
Passes DroppedCorey Fuller 4 2016 Minnesota
InterceptionsDarius Slay 2 2016 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageGlover Quin 100.0 2015 Chicago
TacklesDeAndre Levy 14 2017 Chicago
AssistsGlover Quin 6 2015 New Orleans
SacksEzekiel Ansah 3.5 2016 Washington
HurriesEzekiel Ansah 6 2017 Green Bay
Blocked PassesEzekiel Ansah 2 2015 San Francisco
Field GoalsMatt Prater 4 2015 Minnesota
Key Run BlocksLarry Warford 6 2016 New York (N)
Key Run OpportunitiesLarry Warford 13 2016 Chicago
Pancake BlocksCornelius Lucas 1 2015 San Diego
Passes DefensedNevin Lawson 3 2015 Denver
Punt Return YardsKenbrell Thompkins 114 2016 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsKenbrell Thompkins 1 2016 Green Bay
Kickoff Return YardsKenbrell Thompkins 130 2017 Tampa Bay
Kickoff Return TDsKenbrell Thompkins 1 2016 Chicago
Points ScoredAmeer Abdullah 24 2016 New York (N)
Yards from ScrimmageAmeer Abdullah 181 2016 New York (N)
All-Purpose YardsCalvin Johnson 222 2015 San Diego

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMatthew Stafford 93.6 2017 Carolina
Pass AttemptsMatthew Stafford 47 2016 Dallas
Pass CompletionsDan Orlovsky 27 2015 Washington
Completion PercentageMatthew Stafford 67.7 2017 Carolina
Passing YardsMatthew Stafford 238 2016 Dallas
Yards per Pass AttemptMatthew Stafford 6.48 2017 Carolina
Passing TouchdownsMatthew Stafford 2 2017 Carolina
Times SackedMatthew Stafford 5 2016 Dallas
Rushing AttemptsJoique Bell 15 2015 Washington
Rushing YardsAmeer Abdullah 66 2016 Dallas
Yards per CarryJoique Bell 1.93 2015 Washington
Rushing TouchdownsAmeer Abdullah 1 2017 Carolina
ReceptionsCalvin Johnson 10 2015 Washington
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 149 2015 Washington
Yards per ReceptionCalvin Johnson 14.90 2015 Washington
Receiving TouchdownsDesmond Stevens 1 2015 Washington
Targeted PassesCalvin Johnson 19 2017 Atlanta
Passes DroppedCalvin Johnson 4 2017 Atlanta
InterceptionsDarius Slay 1 2017 Carolina
Pass Defense PercentageRobbie Brock 99.6 2017 Atlanta
TacklesGlover Quin 13 2016 Dallas
AssistsHaloti Ngata 5 2015 Washington
SacksHaloti Ngata 1.0 2015 Washington
HurriesDevin Taylor 3 2015 Washington
Blocked PassesJason Jones 1 2015 Washington
Field GoalsMatt Prater 4 2015 Washington
Key Run BlocksLaken Tomlinson 4 2017 Atlanta
Key Run OpportunitiesRiley Reiff 7 2015 Washington
Pancake BlocksLaken Tomlinson 1 2017 Atlanta
Passes DefensedDarius Slay 2 2017 Carolina
Punt Return YardsRoger Rubio 49 2017 Carolina
Kickoff Return YardsKenbrell Thompkins 19 2017 Carolina
Points ScoredMatt Prater 13 2015 Washington
Yards from ScrimmageCalvin Johnson 153 2015 Washington
All-Purpose YardsCalvin Johnson 153 2015 Washington

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored25.5 2016
Points Allowed19.9 2015
Passing Yards269.7 2016
Passing Yards Allowed201.2 2015
Rushing Yards103.6 2017
Rushing Yards Allowed108.9 2017
Total Yards366.1 2016
Total Yards Allowed323.3 2015
Pass Attempts39.0 2015
Rush Attempts25.6 2017

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Green Bay 2015
Points Allowed 3 Chicago 2015
Passing Yards 410 New Orleans 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 72 St. Louis 2015
Rushing Yards 171 Jacksonville 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed 39 New York (N) 2016
Total Yards 514 New York (N) 2016
Total Yards Allowed 200 St. Louis 2015
Pass Attempts 53 Chicago 2016
Rush Attempts 38 Chicago 2016

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 21 Carolina 2017
Points Allowed 16 Carolina 2017
Passing Yards 273 Washington 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 208 Carolina 2017
Rushing Yards 124 Atlanta 2017
Rushing Yards Allowed 54 Carolina 2017
Total Yards 323 Washington 2015
Total Yards Allowed 255 Carolina 2017
Pass Attempts 49 Washington 2015
Rush Attempts 31 Carolina 2017

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software