League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redtails

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


SSG Pro Football

Carolina Panthers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Cam Newton47230631486.67211188.9
Ryan Fitzpatrick61463605.902379.9
Team53335235086.58231488.0
Opp57036439736.97211287.8

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Amos DolemanRB1335584.2052
Donny BushRB1044324.1533
Cam NewtonQB965755.9954
Mike TolbertFB641432.2303
Team---42917704.131420
Opp---39517884.53821

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Greg OlsenTE1077082211.747.6896
Willie SneadSE805763411.127.9345
Amos DolemanRB71513486.824.9025
Mike TolbertFB63424139.836.5637
Justin HunterSE62393799.726.1115
Jason BoswellTE37221858.415.0000
Kelvin BenjaminSE322128213.438.8131
Devin FunchessFL261620612.887.9202

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Luke KuechlyMLB118253.073872.8
Shaq ThompsonSLB94291.022574.5
Oscar BarnesFS48171.001476.5
Emmitt AnthonyLCB47140.011476.0
Robert BrunnerRCB44120.000271.2
Josh NormanRCB41100.002781.5
Star LotuleleiLDT37192.581182.6
Dominic CraigheadSS36120.000175.6
Kony EalyLDE321010.0130080.3
Tre BostonFS27120.000681.2
Derrick ShelbyLDE26178.5110080.9
Kawann ShortRDT2575.590080.9
Bene' BenwikereLCB2580.000274.9
Ryan DelaireRDE2546.080181.8
Mario WilliamsLDE23153.090080.4
Jonathan CasillasWLB22122.000375.6
Captain MunnerlynRCB2110.000377.0
Nicolas JonesRCB1970.022784.6
Steven ColeFS1830.000275.9
Brian OrakpoRDE1632.530280.2

CarolinaTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.813 (T)
Rushing Yards110.612
Yards Per Carry4.1314
Pass Attempts33.329
Completions22.012 (T)
Completion Pct.66.04 (T)
Passing Yards219.320
Yards Per Attempt6.5811
Yards Per Catch9.9723
Total Yards Gained316.323
3rd Down Conversions42.22
Points Per Game20.717 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.22.85
Pass Defense Pct.44.426 (T)
Turnovers2520 (T)
Turnover Margin-119 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.75 (T)
Rushing Yards111.823
Yards Per Carry4.5330
Pass Attempts35.612 (T)
Completions22.824
Completion Pct.63.922 (T)
Passing Yards248.327
Yards Per Attempt6.9728
Yards Per Catch10.9127
Total Yards Gained343.127
3rd Down Conversions37.929
Points Per Game20.820
Pass Rush Pct.18.58
Pass Defense Pct.37.96
Turnovers2414 (T)
Turnover Margin+119 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 87.8 2017
Pass AttemptsCam Newton 1,357 2017
Pass CompletionsCam Newton 850 2017
Completion PercentageCam Newton 62.6 2017
Passing YardsCam Newton 8,677 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 6.39 2017
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 58 2017
Times SackedCam Newton 97 2017
300 Yards PassingCam Newton 3 2017
Rushing AttemptsJonathan Stewart 601 2016
Rushing YardsJonathan Stewart 2,511 2016
Yards per CarryJonathan Stewart 4.18 2016
Rushing TouchdownsJonathan Stewart 14 2016
100 Yards RushingJonathan Stewart 9 2016
ReceptionsGreg Olsen 197 2017
Receiving YardsGreg Olsen 2,334 2017
Yards per ReceptionGreg Olsen 11.85 2017
Receiving TouchdownsGreg Olsen 21 2017
Targeted PassesGreg Olsen 299 2017
Passes DroppedGreg Olsen 14 2017
100 Yards ReceivingGreg Olsen 3 2017
InterceptionsLuke Kuechly 11 2017
Pass Defense PercentageOscar Barnes 81.3 2017
TacklesLuke Kuechly 296 2017
AssistsLuke Kuechly 93 2017
SacksKony Ealy 24.5 2017
HurriesKony Ealy 32 2017
Blocked PassesStar Lotulelei 9 2017
Field GoalsGraham Gano 54 2016
Key Run BlocksRyan Kalil 92 2017
Key Run OpportunitiesAmini Silatolu 263 2017
Pancake BlocksAmini Silatolu 8 2017
Passes DefensedLuke Kuechly 27 2017
Punt Return YardsDevin Funchess 437 2017
Punt Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2017
Kickoff Return YardsDevin Funchess 866 2017
Kickoff Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2017
Points ScoredGraham Gano 229 2016
Yards from ScrimmageJonathan Stewart 3,041 2016
All-Purpose YardsJonathan Stewart 3,046 2016
Games StartedCam Newton 47 2017

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 94.5 2016
Pass AttemptsCam Newton 472 2017
Pass CompletionsCam Newton 308 2016
Completion PercentageCam Newton 65.7 2016
Passing YardsCam Newton 3,188 2016
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 6.80 2016
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 22 2016
Times SackedCam Newton 36 2015
300 Yards PassingCam Newton 2 2017
Rushing AttemptsJonathan Stewart 312 2016
Rushing YardsJonathan Stewart 1,306 2015
Yards per CarryCam Newton 8.36 2016
Rushing TouchdownsJonathan Stewart 10 2016
100 Yards RushingJonathan Stewart 5 2015
ReceptionsGreg Olsen 70 2017
Receiving YardsGreg Olsen 822 2017
Yards per ReceptionKelvin Benjamin 14.27 2016
Receiving TouchdownsGreg Olsen 9 2017
Targeted PassesGreg Olsen 107 2017
Passes DroppedJonathan Stewart 9 2015
100 Yards ReceivingGreg Olsen 2 2015
InterceptionsBene' Benwikere 5 2015
Pass Defense PercentageNicolas Jones 84.6 2017
TacklesLuke Kuechly 118 2017
AssistsLuke Kuechly 44 2015
SacksJared Allen 10.5 2015
HurriesKony Ealy 16 2016
Blocked PassesJared Allen 5 2015
Field GoalsGraham Gano 41 2016
Key Run BlocksRyan Kalil 37 2015
Key Run OpportunitiesRyan Kalil 103 2015
Pancake BlocksRyan Kalil 4 2015
Passes DefensedLuke Kuechly 10 2016
Punt Return YardsDevin Funchess 380 2015
Punt Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2015
Kickoff Return YardsHeath Hopper 496 2017
Kickoff Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2017
Points ScoredGraham Gano 161 2016
Yards from ScrimmageJonathan Stewart 1,621 2015
All-Purpose YardsJonathan Stewart 1,626 2015

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 140.3 2015 Jacksonville
Pass AttemptsCam Newton 43 2015 New Orleans
Pass CompletionsCam Newton 27 2016 Atlanta
Completion PercentageCam Newton 90.5 2016 Kansas City
Passing YardsCam Newton 351 2016 Atlanta
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 12.27 2015 Jacksonville
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 3 2016 Atlanta
Times SackedCam Newton 6 2015 Houston
Rushing AttemptsJonathan Stewart 31 2015 Atlanta
Rushing YardsJonathan Stewart 181 2015 Atlanta
Yards per CarryJonathan Stewart 8.59 2015 Indianapolis
Rushing TouchdownsCharles Clay 2 2016 Kansas City
ReceptionsKelvin Benjamin 9 2016 Atlanta
Receiving YardsKelvin Benjamin 198 2016 Atlanta
Yards per ReceptionGreg Olsen 24.20 2015 Philadelphia
Receiving TouchdownsMike Tolbert 2 2015 Jacksonville
Targeted PassesKelvin Benjamin 14 2016 Atlanta
Passes DroppedJonathan Stewart 2 2015 New Orleans
InterceptionsOscar Barnes 2 2016 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageNicolas Jones 100.0 2015 Philadelphia
TacklesLuke Kuechly 17 2017 New York (A)
AssistsLuke Kuechly 6 2015 Green Bay
SacksJared Allen 2.5 2015 Jacksonville
HurriesCharles Johnson 4 2016 New Orleans
Blocked PassesRyan Delaire 3 2016 New York (N)
Field GoalsGraham Gano 4 2016 New Orleans
Key Run BlocksAmini Silatolu 7 2016 New Orleans
Key Run OpportunitiesAmini Silatolu 13 2016 New Orleans
Pancake BlocksAmini Silatolu 2 2015 Jacksonville
Passes DefensedLuke Kuechly 3 2016 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsSteven Cole 90 2016 St. Louis
Punt Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2015 Houston
Kickoff Return YardsHeath Hopper 116 2017 Atlanta
Kickoff Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2017 Miami
Points ScoredGraham Gano 15 2016 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageJonathan Stewart 224 2016 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsJonathan Stewart 224 2016 San Francisco

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 100.6 2016 Buffalo
Pass AttemptsRyan Fitzpatrick 32 2017 Detroit
Pass CompletionsCam Newton 23 2016 Minnesota
Completion PercentageCam Newton 79.3 2016 Minnesota
Passing YardsCam Newton 262 2016 Buffalo
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 9.36 2016 Buffalo
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 1 2016 San Francisco
Times SackedCam Newton 8 2016 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsJonathan Stewart 17 2016 Minnesota
Rushing YardsJonathan Stewart 96 2016 Minnesota
Yards per CarryJonathan Stewart 5.65 2016 Minnesota
Rushing TouchdownsMike Tolbert 1 2016 Minnesota
ReceptionsKelvin Benjamin 12 2016 Minnesota
Receiving YardsGreg Olsen 117 2016 Buffalo
Yards per ReceptionGreg Olsen 19.50 2016 Buffalo
Receiving TouchdownsDevin Funchess 1 2016 San Francisco
Targeted PassesKelvin Benjamin 13 2016 Minnesota
Passes DroppedKelvin Benjamin 2 2016 San Francisco
InterceptionsLuke Kuechly 2 2016 Minnesota
Pass Defense PercentageLuke Kuechly 100.0 2016 Minnesota
TacklesLuke Kuechly 11 2016 San Francisco
AssistsTre Boston 6 2017 Detroit
SacksKony Ealy 2.5 2016 Minnesota
HurriesKony Ealy 3 2016 Minnesota
Blocked PassesKawann Short 1 2016 Minnesota
Field GoalsGraham Gano 3 2016 Buffalo
Key Run BlocksMichael Oher 4 2016 San Francisco
Key Run OpportunitiesAmini Silatolu 10 2016 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksTrai Turner 1 2016 San Francisco
Passes DefensedDominic Craighead 3 2016 San Francisco
Punt Return YardsDevin Funchess 60 2016 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsSteven Cole 158 2016 Buffalo
Kickoff Return TDsSteven Cole 1 2016 Buffalo
Points ScoredGraham Gano 12 2016 Buffalo
Yards from ScrimmageGreg Olsen 117 2016 Buffalo
All-Purpose YardsSteven Cole 158 2016 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored26.1 2016
Points Allowed15.6 2016
Passing Yards219.2 2017
Passing Yards Allowed243.6 2016
Rushing Yards178.6 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed71.3 2016
Total Yards377.9 2016
Total Yards Allowed315.0 2016
Pass Attempts33.3 2017
Rush Attempts38.1 2016

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 39 New Orleans 2016
Points Allowed 0 Tampa Bay 2016
Passing Yards 351 Atlanta 2016
Passing Yards Allowed 116 Tampa Bay 2016
Rushing Yards 277 New Orleans 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed 8 Atlanta 2016
Total Yards 542 Atlanta 2016
Total Yards Allowed 136 Tampa Bay 2016
Pass Attempts 43 New Orleans 2015
Rush Attempts 49 New Orleans 2016

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 30 Buffalo 2016
Points Allowed 9 San Francisco 2016
Passing Yards 262 Buffalo 2016
Passing Yards Allowed 125 San Francisco 2016
Rushing Yards 194 Buffalo 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed 63 Minnesota 2016
Total Yards 413 Buffalo 2016
Total Yards Allowed 197 San Francisco 2016
Pass Attempts 43 Detroit 2017
Rush Attempts 32 San Francisco 2016

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software