League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redtails

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


SSG Pro Football

Houston Texans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
T.J. Yates34821520055.7614486.2
Joe Flacco17610610075.723374.7
Joseph Clark54313235.982364.0
Team57835233355.77191080.5
Opp57331433215.80231872.1

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
John CaldwellRB1103433.1210
Conner DannerRB944474.7621
Alfred BlueRB713114.3812
T.J. YatesQB483777.8517
Emmett CheliosRB461743.7810
Team---47021394.55927
Opp---41016213.951114

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
DeAndre HopkinsSE1418285110.386.0437
Levine ToiloloTE87504709.405.4011
Keshawn MartinFL734757212.177.8430
Alfred BlueRB42342567.536.1013
Jay WilcoxTE45261786.853.9623
Conner DannerRB241619412.138.0811

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jadeveon ClowneySLB113326.5120875.3
Andre HalFS88250.002876.7
Brian CushingSILB72152.003580.4
J.J. WilkersonSS4990.002678.8
Kevin JohnsonLCB46140.021479.4
Jerrell FreemanWILB43220.031478.4
Whitney MercilusWLB43117.541279.3
Shaun BaumhacklWLB3990.510179.1
J.J. WattRDE28255.5210080.7
Christian CovingtonNT2844.5130182.7
Gage CorsonLDE26114.5120081.3
Cody StargellRCB2670.001377.1
Kareem JacksonRCB1850.501480.5
Mark BarronSS1870.003184.5
Jared CrickLDE18131.550082.5
Charles JamesLCB1860.013586.6

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.48
Rushing Yards133.76
Yards Per Carry4.557
Pass Attempts36.114
Completions22.012 (T)
Completion Pct.60.914 (T)
Passing Yards208.425
Yards Per Attempt5.7728
Yards Per Catch9.4730
Total Yards Gained318.421
3rd Down Conversions38.97
Points Per Game20.816
Pass Rush Pct.22.94
Pass Defense Pct.56.63
Turnovers2416 (T)
Turnover Margin-221 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.617
Rushing Yards101.310
Yards Per Carry3.9513 (T)
Pass Attempts35.815
Completions19.61
Completion Pct.54.81
Passing Yards207.64
Yards Per Attempt5.803
Yards Per Catch10.5817 (T)
Total Yards Gained296.06
3rd Down Conversions30.94
Points Per Game22.126 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.22.627 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.47.412
Turnovers2221 (T)
Turnover Margin+221 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 82.0 2017
Pass AttemptsT.J. Yates 984 2017
Pass CompletionsT.J. Yates 610 2017
Completion PercentageT.J. Yates 62.0 2017
Passing YardsT.J. Yates 5,907 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptT.J. Yates 6.00 2017
Passing TouchdownsT.J. Yates 36 2017
Times SackedT.J. Yates 112 2017
300 Yards PassingT.J. Yates 2 2017
Rushing AttemptsAlfred Blue 402 2017
Rushing YardsAlfred Blue 1,903 2017
Rushing TouchdownsAlfred Blue 17 2017
100 Yards RushingArian Foster 5 2015
ReceptionsDeAndre Hopkins 201 2017
Receiving YardsDeAndre Hopkins 2,395 2017
Yards per ReceptionDeAndre Hopkins 11.92 2017
Receiving TouchdownsDeAndre Hopkins 13 2017
Targeted PassesDeAndre Hopkins 336 2017
Passes DroppedDeAndre Hopkins 16 2017
100 Yards ReceivingCecil Shorts 2 2016
InterceptionsKareem Jackson 10 2017
Pass Defense PercentageMark Barron 83.2 2017
TacklesBrian Cushing 248 2017
AssistsBrian Cushing 67 2017
SacksJ.J. Watt 18.0 2017
HurriesJ.J. Watt 78 2017
Blocked PassesJ.J. Watt 13 2017
Field GoalsRandal Browne 64 2017
Key Run BlocksDuane Brown 74 2017
Key Run OpportunitiesDuane Brown 192 2017
Pancake BlocksDuane Brown 8 2017
Passes DefensedKareem Jackson 28 2017
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 1,199 2017
Punt Return TDsKevin Johnson 2 2017
Kickoff Return YardsDeAndre Hopkins 1,473 2017
Kickoff Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2017
Points ScoredRandal Browne 260 2017
Yards from ScrimmageDeAndre Hopkins 2,426 2017
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 3,902 2017
Games StartedJ.J. Watt 46 2017

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 86.2 2017
Pass AttemptsT.J. Yates 389 2016
Pass CompletionsT.J. Yates 239 2016
Completion PercentageT.J. Yates 63.2 2015
Passing YardsT.J. Yates 2,315 2016
Yards per Pass AttemptT.J. Yates 6.43 2015
Passing TouchdownsT.J. Yates 14 2017
Times SackedT.J. Yates 40 2016
300 Yards PassingBrian Hoyer 1 2015
Rushing AttemptsArian Foster 238 2015
Rushing YardsArian Foster 1,107 2015
Yards per CarryArian Foster 4.65 2015
Rushing TouchdownsAlfred Blue 10 2016
100 Yards RushingArian Foster 5 2015
ReceptionsDeAndre Hopkins 82 2017
Receiving YardsDeAndre Hopkins 851 2017
Yards per ReceptionKeith Mumphery 13.79 2015
Receiving TouchdownsDeAndre Hopkins 7 2016
Targeted PassesDeAndre Hopkins 141 2017
Passes DroppedKeith Mumphery 10 2016
100 Yards ReceivingCecil Shorts 1 2015
InterceptionsKareem Jackson 6 2015
Pass Defense PercentageCharles James 86.6 2017
TacklesJadeveon Clowney 113 2017
AssistsRahim Moore 34 2015
SacksJohn Simon 7.5 2015
HurriesJ.J. Watt 33 2016
Blocked PassesJ.J. Watt 9 2016
Field GoalsNick Novak 39 2015
Key Run BlocksDuane Brown 38 2015
Key Run OpportunitiesDuane Brown 104 2015
Pancake BlocksDuane Brown 5 2015
Passes DefensedKevin Johnson 15 2016
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 483 2016
Punt Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2015
Kickoff Return YardsDeAndre Hopkins 887 2016
Kickoff Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2017
Points ScoredNick Novak 143 2015
Yards from ScrimmageArian Foster 1,452 2015
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 1,713 2016

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 136.8 2017 Jacksonville
Pass AttemptsBrian Hoyer 59 2015 Tennessee
Pass CompletionsBrian Hoyer 31 2015 Tennessee
Completion PercentageT.J. Yates 83.3 2015 Jacksonville
Passing YardsBrian Hoyer 356 2015 Tennessee
Yards per Pass AttemptT.J. Yates 10.90 2016 Tennessee
Passing TouchdownsT.J. Yates 3 2015 Atlanta
Times SackedT.J. Yates 10 2017 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsAlfred Blue 24 2016 Denver
Rushing YardsArian Foster 159 2015 Atlanta
Yards per CarryArian Foster 7.95 2015 Atlanta
Rushing TouchdownsAlfred Blue 2 2016 Tennessee
ReceptionsDeAndre Hopkins 12 2017 St. Louis
Receiving YardsDeAndre Hopkins 166 2016 Indianapolis
Yards per ReceptionDeAndre Hopkins 18.40 2017 Arizona
Receiving TouchdownsDeAndre Hopkins 2 2016 Oakland
Targeted PassesDeAndre Hopkins 20 2017 St. Louis
Passes DroppedDeAndre Hopkins 3 2016 Minnesota
InterceptionsRahim Moore 2 2015 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageKareem Jackson 100.0 2015 Buffalo
TacklesJadeveon Clowney 15 2017 Buffalo
AssistsRahim Moore 6 2015 Tampa Bay
SacksWhitney Mercilus 3.0 2016 Indianapolis
HurriesJ.J. Watt 7 2016 Indianapolis
Blocked PassesJohn Simon 2 2015 Buffalo
Field GoalsNick Novak 5 2015 New Orleans
Key Run BlocksDuane Brown 7 2015 Indianapolis
Key Run OpportunitiesDuane Brown 13 2015 Indianapolis
Pancake BlocksD.J. Fluker 2 2017 Indianapolis
Passes DefensedKareem Jackson 4 2016 Denver
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 115 2016 San Diego
Punt Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2015 New England
Kickoff Return YardsDeAndre Hopkins 183 2016 Green Bay
Kickoff Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2017 St. Louis
Points ScoredDustin Wheeler 18 2017 Jacksonville
Yards from ScrimmageArian Foster 183 2015 Atlanta
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 211 2016 Indianapolis

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 84.0 2015 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsT.J. Yates 36 2015 Cincinnati
Pass CompletionsT.J. Yates 21 2015 Cincinnati
Completion PercentageT.J. Yates 59.1 2016 New England
Passing YardsT.J. Yates 288 2015 Cincinnati
Yards per Pass AttemptT.J. Yates 8.00 2015 Cincinnati
Passing TouchdownsT.J. Yates 1 2015 Buffalo
Times SackedT.J. Yates 4 2015 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsArian Foster 24 2015 Buffalo
Rushing YardsAlfred Blue 77 2015 Buffalo
Yards per CarryArian Foster 3.00 2015 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsArian Foster 1 2015 Buffalo
ReceptionsDeAndre Hopkins 5 2015 Cincinnati
Receiving YardsJaelen Strong 88 2015 Cincinnati
Yards per ReceptionJaelen Strong 17.60 2015 Cincinnati
Receiving TouchdownsDeAndre Hopkins 1 2015 Buffalo
Targeted PassesJaelen Strong 10 2015 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedJaelen Strong 2 2015 Cincinnati
InterceptionsJohnathan Joseph 1 2015 Buffalo
Pass Defense PercentageKareem Jackson 91.4 2016 New England
TacklesBrian Cushing 12 2016 New England
AssistsBenardrick McKinney 5 2015 Buffalo
SacksJ.J. Watt 2.5 2015 Buffalo
HurriesJ.J. Watt 4 2015 Buffalo
Field GoalsNick Novak 5 2015 Cincinnati
Key Run BlocksDuane Brown 3 2015 Buffalo
Key Run OpportunitiesDuane Brown 12 2015 Buffalo
Passes DefensedJohnathan Joseph 2 2015 Buffalo
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 12 2015 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsDeAndre Hopkins 92 2015 Cincinnati
Points ScoredNick Novak 15 2015 Cincinnati
Yards from ScrimmageJaelen Strong 88 2015 Cincinnati
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 153 2015 Cincinnati

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored22.0 2016
Points Allowed15.7 2015
Passing Yards208.4 2017
Passing Yards Allowed197.3 2015
Rushing Yards133.6 2017
Rushing Yards Allowed101.3 2017
Total Yards342.1 2017
Total Yards Allowed308.8 2017
Pass Attempts36.1 2017
Rush Attempts29.3 2017

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Tennessee 2016
Points Allowed 0 Kansas City 2015
Passing Yards 356 Tennessee 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 81 New Orleans 2015
Rushing Yards 267 Indianapolis 2015
Rushing Yards Allowed 31 Kansas City 2015
Total Yards 486 Seattle 2017
Total Yards Allowed 116 New Orleans 2015
Pass Attempts 59 Tennessee 2015
Rush Attempts 51 Denver 2016

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 27 Buffalo 2015
Points Allowed 22 Buffalo 2015
Passing Yards 288 Cincinnati 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 209 Buffalo 2015
Rushing Yards 163 Buffalo 2015
Rushing Yards Allowed 110 Cincinnati 2015
Total Yards 371 Cincinnati 2015
Total Yards Allowed 326 Buffalo 2015
Pass Attempts 36 Cincinnati 2015
Rush Attempts 29 Buffalo 2015

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software