League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redtails

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


SSG Pro Football

San Diego Chargers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Philip Rivers49133836707.4718697.7
Team57239742877.4920996.2
Opp57935535636.15201877.4

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Melvin GordonRB2116433.0525
Philip RiversQB352346.6901
Lee KellyRB33692.0901
Team---42513203.11516
Opp---40316434.08919

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Keenan AllenFL122848259.826.7634
Travis BenjaminSE1057787311.348.3168
Brandon MyersTE896466510.397.4734
Melvin GordonRB73544558.436.2325
Brandon MarshallFL462946616.0710.1323
Thomas FordTE37252479.886.6814

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Donald ButlerWILB60120.511275.9
Morgan BurnettSS58220.010576.8
Jason VerrettRCB5790.015880.7
Isaiah JohnsonFS54170.002580.9
Conrad HardySLB53235.030376.0
Brandon FlowersLCB43101.001574.6
Nathan PattonSILB42220.500373.4
Carlos ThompsonWILB4091.500071.0
Jeremiah AttaochuWLB39163.030681.3
Corey LiugetRDE38105.5230080.1
Brandon MeriweatherSS33130.001379.9
Stan MayesNT32144.040080.9
Leroy SchneiderLCB29101.025683.3
Jimmie WardFS2290.000479.0
Geoff SteinhorstNT2251.550080.5
Norman BallardLDE2051.550082.0

San DiegoTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.615 (T)
Rushing Yards82.527
Yards Per Carry3.1130
Pass Attempts35.818
Completions24.84 (T)
Completion Pct.69.42
Passing Yards267.95
Yards Per Attempt7.494
Yards Per Catch10.8012
Total Yards Gained339.613
3rd Down Conversions34.415
Points Per Game21.910
Pass Rush Pct.19.022
Pass Defense Pct.51.213 (T)
Turnovers208 (T)
Turnover Margin+93 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.211 (T)
Rushing Yards102.712
Yards Per Carry4.0820
Pass Attempts36.218 (T)
Completions22.218 (T)
Completion Pct.61.313 (T)
Passing Yards222.712
Yards Per Attempt6.1511
Yards Per Catch10.046
Total Yards Gained315.111
3rd Down Conversions32.29
Points Per Game19.312
Pass Rush Pct.15.11
Pass Defense Pct.33.42
Turnovers296 (T)
Turnover Margin-93 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 82.6 2017
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 1,809 2017
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 1,118 2017
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 61.8 2017
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 11,844 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptPhilip Rivers 6.55 2017
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 57 2017
Times SackedPhilip Rivers 95 2017
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 14 2017
Rushing AttemptsMelvin Gordon 597 2017
Rushing YardsMelvin Gordon 1,753 2017
Yards per CarryMelvin Gordon 2.94 2017
Rushing TouchdownsMelvin Gordon 10 2017
ReceptionsKeenan Allen 243 2017
Receiving YardsKeenan Allen 2,508 2017
Yards per ReceptionTravis Benjamin 11.83 2017
Receiving TouchdownsTravis Benjamin 12 2017
Targeted PassesKeenan Allen 435 2017
Passes DroppedKeenan Allen 29 2017
100 Yards ReceivingSteve Johnson 5 2017
InterceptionsJason Verrett 17 2017
Pass Defense PercentageJason Verrett 83.8 2017
TacklesManti Te'o 218 2017
AssistsManti Te'o 66 2017
SacksJeremiah Attaochu 18.5 2017
HurriesCorey Liuget 41 2017
Blocked PassesCorey Liuget 12 2017
Field GoalsJosh Lambo 95 2017
Key Run BlocksVincent Peoples 31 2017
Key Run OpportunitiesRobert Ross 132 2017
Pancake BlocksKing Dunlap 1 2016
Passes DefensedJason Verrett 37 2017
Punt Return YardsBrandon Marshall 403 2017
Punt Return TDsBrandon Marshall 1 2017
Kickoff Return YardsThomas Noble 1,503 2017
Points ScoredJosh Lambo 378 2017
Yards from ScrimmageMelvin Gordon 2,622 2017
All-Purpose YardsKeenan Allen 3,174 2017
Games StartedPhilip Rivers 46 2017

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 97.7 2017
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 673 2015
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 409 2015
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 68.8 2017
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 4,089 2015
Yards per Pass AttemptPhilip Rivers 7.47 2017
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 22 2016
Times SackedPhilip Rivers 40 2015
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 7 2016
Rushing AttemptsMelvin Gordon 232 2015
Rushing YardsMelvin Gordon 695 2015
Yards per CarryMelvin Gordon 3.05 2017
Rushing TouchdownsMelvin Gordon 5 2015
ReceptionsSteve Johnson 116 2015
Receiving YardsSteve Johnson 1,270 2015
Yards per ReceptionBrandon Marshall 12.37 2016
Receiving TouchdownsTravis Benjamin 6 2016
Targeted PassesKeenan Allen 186 2016
Passes DroppedKeenan Allen 19 2016
100 Yards ReceivingSteve Johnson 4 2015
InterceptionsJason Verrett 9 2015
Pass Defense PercentageJason Verrett 88.4 2015
TacklesEric Weddle 125 2015
AssistsManti Te'o 31 2016
SacksJeremiah Attaochu 9.0 2015
HurriesCorey Liuget 23 2017
Blocked PassesCorey Liuget 8 2015
Field GoalsJosh Lambo 40 2017
Key Run BlocksVincent Peoples 31 2017
Key Run OpportunitiesRobert Ross 88 2017
Pancake BlocksKing Dunlap 1 2015
Passes DefensedJason Verrett 19 2016
Punt Return YardsBrandon Marshall 250 2017
Punt Return TDsBrandon Marshall 1 2017
Kickoff Return YardsThomas Noble 1,007 2016
Points ScoredJosh Lambo 149 2017
Yards from ScrimmageSteve Johnson 1,269 2015
All-Purpose YardsSteve Johnson 1,272 2015

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 140.0 2016 Tennessee
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 61 2016 Kansas City
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 39 2017 Tennessee
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 81.6 2016 Pittsburgh
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 419 2016 Pittsburgh
Yards per Pass AttemptPhilip Rivers 11.03 2016 Pittsburgh
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 4 2016 Tennessee
Times SackedPhilip Rivers 5 2015 Pittsburgh
Rushing AttemptsMelvin Gordon 27 2017 New York (N)
Rushing YardsMelvin Gordon 98 2015 Kansas City
Yards per CarryMelvin Gordon 5.33 2015 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsJacquizz Rodgers 2 2017 New England
ReceptionsKeenan Allen 13 2016 Pittsburgh
Receiving YardsKeenan Allen 171 2016 Pittsburgh
Yards per ReceptionSteve Johnson 21.00 2016 Oakland
Receiving TouchdownsKeenan Allen 2 2016 Pittsburgh
Targeted PassesTravis Benjamin 18 2016 Tampa Bay
Passes DroppedJamal Campbell 3 2015 Green Bay
InterceptionsJason Verrett 3 2015 Oakland
Pass Defense PercentageEric Weddle 100.0 2015 Oakland
TacklesEric Weddle 16 2015 Green Bay
AssistsBrandon Flowers 6 2016 Denver
SacksCorey Liuget 2.5 2015 Jacksonville
HurriesKendall Reyes 6 2016 Kansas City
Blocked PassesCorey Liuget 3 2015 Miami
Field GoalsJosh Lambo 5 2017 Tennessee
Key Run BlocksVincent Peoples 5 2017 New York (A)
Key Run OpportunitiesVincent Peoples 11 2017 New England
Pancake BlocksKing Dunlap 1 2015 Green Bay
Passes DefensedJason Verrett 4 2016 New Orleans
Punt Return YardsSteve Johnson 80 2017 Philadelphia
Punt Return TDsBrandon Marshall 1 2017 Denver
Kickoff Return YardsThomas Noble 136 2016 Kansas City
Points ScoredMelvin Gordon 18 2016 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmageKeenan Allen 171 2016 Pittsburgh
All-Purpose YardsKeenan Allen 192 2015 Denver

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 103.5 2017 Baltimore
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 54 2017 New York (A)
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 37 2017 New York (A)
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 68.5 2017 New York (A)
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 322 2017 New York (A)
Yards per Pass AttemptPhilip Rivers 6.12 2017 Baltimore
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 2 2017 New York (A)
Times SackedPhilip Rivers 3 2017 Baltimore
Rushing AttemptsMelvin Gordon 20 2017 New York (A)
Rushing YardsMelvin Gordon 106 2017 New York (A)
Yards per CarryMelvin Gordon 5.30 2017 New York (A)
Rushing TouchdownsMelvin Gordon 1 2017 New York (A)
ReceptionsBrandon Myers 9 2017 New York (A)
Receiving YardsKeenan Allen 96 2017 New York (A)
Yards per ReceptionKeenan Allen 14.20 2017 Baltimore
Receiving TouchdownsTravis Benjamin 1 2017 New York (A)
Targeted PassesKeenan Allen 16 2017 New York (A)
Passes DroppedKeenan Allen 1 2017 New York (A)
InterceptionsBrandon Meriweather 1 2017 New York (A)
Pass Defense PercentageManti Te'o 96.0 2017 New York (A)
TacklesKyle Emanuel 12 2017 New York (A)
AssistsBrandon Meriweather 6 2017 Baltimore
SacksCorey Liuget 2.0 2017 New York (A)
HurriesStan Mayes 2 2017 New York (A)
Blocked PassesNorman Ballard 1 2017 New York (A)
Key Run BlocksGregory Haas 4 2017 New York (A)
Key Run OpportunitiesGregory Haas 9 2017 New York (A)
Pancake BlocksGregory Haas 1 2017 New York (A)
Passes DefensedBrandon Meriweather 1 2017 New York (A)
Punt Return YardsSteve Johnson 11 2017 Baltimore
Kickoff Return YardsKeenan Allen 78 2017 Baltimore
Points ScoredMelvin Gordon 12 2017 New York (A)
Yards from ScrimmageMelvin Gordon 187 2017 New York (A)
All-Purpose YardsMelvin Gordon 187 2017 New York (A)

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored21.9 2017
Points Allowed18.7 2015
Passing Yards279.0 2016
Passing Yards Allowed208.0 2015
Rushing Yards85.1 2015
Rushing Yards Allowed101.0 2015
Total Yards350.4 2017
Total Yards Allowed309.0 2015
Pass Attempts45.2 2016
Rush Attempts26.5 2017

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 46 Pittsburgh 2016
Points Allowed 3 Oakland 2015
Passing Yards 419 Pittsburgh 2016
Passing Yards Allowed 120 Atlanta 2016
Rushing Yards 171 Tennessee 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed 22 Oakland 2015
Total Yards 488 Pittsburgh 2016
Total Yards Allowed 161 Oakland 2015
Pass Attempts 61 Kansas City 2016
Rush Attempts 40 New York (N) 2017

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 27 New York (A) 2017
Points Allowed 21 New York (A) 2017
Passing Yards 322 New York (A) 2017
Passing Yards Allowed 197 Baltimore 2017
Rushing Yards 157 New York (A) 2017
Rushing Yards Allowed 145 New York (A) 2017
Total Yards 479 New York (A) 2017
Total Yards Allowed 392 Baltimore 2017
Pass Attempts 54 New York (A) 2017
Rush Attempts 34 New York (A) 2017

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software